Barco Univeristy of Konstanz Universitätsgesellschaft Konstanz Gesellschaft für Informatik Eurographics ACM Siggraph home call for papers symposium venue registration gallery program news
 
program

  Tuesday
17:00−20:00 Early Onsite Registration
  Wednesday
08:00−09:15 Registration
09:15−09:30 Conference Opening
09:30−10:30 Invited Speaker: Daniel Pletinckx
10:30−11:00 Coffee Break
11:00−12:30 Session 1: Sampling I
12:30−14:00 Lunch Break
14:00−15:30 Session 2: Global Illumination I
15:30−16:00 Coffee Break
16:00−17:30 Session 3: Image-based Acquisition
18:00−20:00 Welcome Reception
  Thursday
09:00−10:30 Session 4: Textures and Materials
10:30−11:00 Coffee Break
11:00−12:30 Session 5: Sampling II
12:30−14:00 Lunch Break
14:00−15:30 Session 6: Image-based Relighting
15:30−16:00 Coffee Break
16:00−17:30 Session 7: Non-Photorealistic Rendering
19:00−23:00 Conference Dinner at the Inselhotel
   
Additional tickets for the conference dinner may be purchased during onsite registration. Price per ticket for non-registered visitors is 45 Euros.
  Friday
09:00−10:30 Session 8: Visibility and Tone Mapping
10:30−11:00 Coffee Break
11:00−12:30 Session 9: Image-based Rendering and Illumination
12:30−14:00 Lunch Break
14:00−15:30 Session 10: Global Illumination II
15:30−15:40 Closing Remarks
15:40−16:30 Coffee Break and Lab Presentations
  Sessions
  Session 1: Sampling I (Wolfgang Heidrich)

Adaptive Numerical Cumulative Distribution Functions for Efficient Importance Sampling
Jason Lawrence, Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Ravi Ramamoorthi

Spherical Q2-tree for Sampling Dynamic Environment Sequences
Liang Wan, Tien-Tsin Wong, Chi-Sing Leung

Interactive System for Dynamic Scene Lighting using Captured Video Environment Maps
Vlastimil Havran, Miloslaw Smyk, Grzegorz Krawczyk, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel

  Session 2: Global Illumination I (Marc Stamminger)

Ray Maps for Global Illumination
Vlastimil Havran, Jiri Bittner, Robert Herzog, Hans-Peter Seidel

Radiance Cache Splatting: A GPU-Friendly Global Illumination Algorithm
Pascal Gautron, Jaroslav Krivanek, Kadi Bouatouch, Sumanta Pattanaik

Out of Core Photon-Mapping for Large Buildings
David Fradin, Daniel Meneveaux, Sebastien Horna

  Session 3: Image-based Acquisition (Jan Kautz)

Estimation of 3D Faces and Illumination from Single Photographs Using A Bilinear Illumination Model
Jinho Lee, Hanspeter Pfister, Baback Moghaddam, Raghu Machiraju

Online Construction of Surface Lightfields
Greg Coombe, Chad Hantak, Radek Grzeszczuk, Anselmo Lastra

A Dual Light Stage
Tim Hawkins, Per Einarsson, Paul Debevec

  Session 4: Textures and Materials (Ravi Ramamoorthi)

Texture Tiling on Arbitrary Topological Surfaces using Wang Tiles
Chi-Wing Fu, Man-Kang Leung

Motion Blur for Textures by Means of Anisotropic Filtering
Joern Loviscach

Multiresolution Reflectance Filtering
Ping Tan, Stephen Lin, Long Quan

Experimental Analysis of BRDF Models
Addy Ngan, Fredo Durand, Wojciech Matusik

  Session 5: Sampling II (Alexander Keller)

Metropolis Photon Sampling with Optional User Guidance
Shaohua Fan, Stephen Chenney, Yu-chi Lai

Importance Resampling for Global Illumination
Justin Talbot, David Cline, Parris Egbert

Bidirectional Importance Sampling for Direct Illumination
David Burke, Abhijeet Ghosh, Wolfgang Heidrich

  Session 6: Image-based Relighting (Michael McCool)

Bayesian Relighting
Martin Fuchs, Volker Blanz, Hans-Peter Seidel

Table-top Computed Lighting for Practical Digital Photography
Ankit Mohan, Jack Tumblin, Bobby Bodenheimer, Cindy Grimm, Reynold Bailey

Inferring Reflectance Functions from Wavelet Noise
Pieter Peers, Philip Dutre

  Session 7: Non-Photorealistic Rendering (Szymon Rusinkiewicz)

Geometric Clustering for Line Drawing Simplification
Pascal Barla, Joelle Thollot, Francois Sillion

Stippling and Silhouettes Rendering in Geometry-Image Space
Xiaoru Yuan, Minh X. Nguyen, Nan Zhang, Baoquan Chen

Colorization by Example
Revital Irony, Daniel Cohen-Or, Dani Lischinski

  Session 8: Visibility and Tone Mapping (Yiorgos Chrysanthou)

A Low Dimensional Framework for Exact Polygon-to-Polygon Occlusion Queries
Haumont Denis, Makinen Otso, Shaun Nirenstein

Fast Exact From-Region Visibility in Urban Scenes
Jiri Bittner, Peter Wonka, Michael Wimmer

Perceptually Based Tone Mapping of High Dynamic Range Image Streams
Piti Irawan, James A. Ferwerda, Stephen R. Marschner

  Session 9: Image-based Rendering and Illumination (Greg Ward)

Real Illumination from Virtual Environments
Abhijeet Ghosh, Matthew Trentacoste, Helge Seetzen, Wolfgang Heidrich

Reflectance Sharing: Image-based Rendering from a Sparse Set of Images
Todd Zickler, Sebastian Enrique, Ravi Ramamoorthi, Peter Belhumeur

Adaptive Frameless Rendering
Abhinav Dayal, Cliff Woolley, Benjamin Watson, David Luebke

  Session 10: Global Illumination II (Philippe Bekaert)

Real-Time Multiple Scattering in Participating Media with Illumination Networks
Laszlo Szirmay-Kalos, Mateu Sbert, Tamas Ummenhoffer

A Hybrid Monte Carlo Method for Accurate and Efficient Subsurface Scattering
Hongsong Li, Fabio Pellacini, Kenneth E. Torrance

Non-linear Volume Photon Mapping
Diego Gutierrez, Adolfo Munoz, Oscar Anson, Francisco J. Seron




Any questions? Email to egsr2005@uni-konstanz.de!